?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A teaser! A snippet! A tasty treat!

Some of you may recall a plotbunny poll I posted awhile back, after which I whinged that the winning bunny was this big sprawling post-apocalyptic thing that I had a premise for but no plot.

Now I have plot. *\o/*

I also have this, which is the first scene of the fic but which also stands nicely on its own, I think. It is, shall we say, the happy fluffy schmoopy portion of the fic; later on there's character death and other such pleasant tragedies. Also, this may be subject to later tinkering.

Title: What She Was Waiting For (AKA the Prologue to the Unnamed Sprawling Post-Apocalyptic WIP)
Characters: Buffy/Spike
Words/Rating: 500 words - PG
(Just!) post-NFA

~~~~~

It’s all confusion at first: sixty women flooding into a battlefield squeezed between crumbling multi-stories. It’s pouring like a promise is breaking about ending the Earth by flood, and Buffy can barely see across the twenty feet between her and the plucky stupid band of rebels she’s come to save. They’re only chalk blurs in the rain: blue, black and dark, black and pale. In her march to them Buffy almost stumbles over a man sprawled onto the pavement. He’s nearly dead, and Buffy calls a Slayer over without ever losing sight of that platinum-white head.

Then she’s at his side. It is Spike, and awash in the shock of this basic truth she realizes she never really believed Andrew. Yet here Spike stands, pallor grayed to something like true death in this light, shoulders tight, whole frame coiled like some great night-cat – or like Tigger, maybe, half springs and resilient as rubber.

Now he’s turning; he sees her finally. His eyes don’t light like she expected, and she has a microsecond to remind herself about the demon horde thirty feet ahead and how personal moments in apocalyptic environments never work out all that well for her. And how maybe Willow’s caution of impossibles like ‘moving on’ might have some validity. She thinks she might pummel him straight into the asphalt right here and now for the gall of getting over her when he was supposed to be dead.

Then the corner of his mouth lifts. His eyes soften. That’s enough for her; she’s been waiting a long time for this, a year at least. Maybe way longer. She wraps her hands around his neck and pulls him down to her, and she kisses him like it’s the end of the world, which, hey, could be. After a moment’s frozen shock he kisses her back, hands hungry and clutching at her shoulders. Rain plasters her hair over her eyes and trickles down her back, and she thinks if she just stands here kissing him long enough, that rain’ll wash away this whole endless stupid year of grief.

But before it gets the chance he pulls back, grinning fit to break his face. Over the roar of water and other, deadlier things he shouts, “All the best things happen to me when I’m about to die.” He leans in for one more taste, quick and rough, and then he turns with what she can only describe as joy to face the black, scaly, snarling tide of death. But then his hand snatches at hers and he pulls her alongside him, grinning still. As she yanks her scythe free from her back, she thinks there's no other way she’d rather face the apocalypse than this.

Finis

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
quinara
Jun. 22nd, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Ooh, you're such a tease!!!! Love it. :D
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
Yay!

The real problem is, I have no idea when any of the rest of it will be done.
(no subject) - quinara - Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
fenchurche
Jun. 22nd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Ooo... that's perfect! And such a Spike thing to say...
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you enjoyed it! It did seem a Spikeish thing to say, especially given their last apocalyptic moment together... *g*
brutti_ma_buoni
Jun. 22nd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
More pls...
More pls...

See? You post teasers, we respond. With demands.

I love your Tigger-Spike, cautious (why? Hmm, interesting) and then enthused by violence, as he should be.

Any time you want to explore your plot, you have an audience.
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Re: More pls...
You post teasers, we respond. With demands.

I see how you are. Uh huh. The problem is, I have no idea when any of the rest of it will be done. Which makes me a shameless tease, I suppose...

Any time you want to explore your plot, you have an audience.

Thank you! I'm actually really enthused with what I have worked out. Now I just need to write it down. And also see NFA, finally.
I am greedy - brutti_ma_buoni - Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
jen_nsync_landl
Jun. 22nd, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
LOVE THIS! Wonderful, evocative prose - I feel the wet, my dear! :)

See, here's me, getting in on the ground floor of one of your sprawling epics. Soooo much easier than trying to catch up later.

;)

snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
Yay! When I think of that scene, "dark" and "wet" just drown out all other possible descriptors. *g*

And I'm glad to have you in on the ground floor! Even if I don't when the walls are going up. (For what it's worth, you can get all of Seraph as one document on AO3, if that helps.)
bobthemole
Jun. 22nd, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
But then his hand snatches at hers and he pulls her alongside him, grinning still. As she yanks her scythe free from her back, she thinks there isn’t any way she’d rather face the apocalypse than this.

Yeah! That's MY Spuffy!

To quote my 17th month old godson, "Mo plis?"
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
As soon as I'm able. And the muse allows. And so long as I don't get distracted...
louise39
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)

But before it gets the chance he pulls back, grinning fit to break his face.

So am I! [Hides face] A great moment of Spuffy!
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! I can write Spuffy! After all this time reading it and not writing, I was beginning to have doubts.

Thank you for the lovely comment. :)
2maggie2
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
So much to love, here. I'll pick Spike not getting punched in the nose as my number one, and "the gall of getting over her when he was supposed to be dead" as my number two. But if I think about it too long other things will bubble up like "All the best things" and then I'll have to start thinking too hard.
snickfic
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Anytime I can make you think too much with less than 500 words, I consider myself successful. *g*

I'm so glad you liked it! Thus far in my fannish career I've managed to read tons of Spuffy and write almost none of it. I'm glad to hear that, now the block's gone, I'm hitting the proper notes all right. :)
kcarolj65
Jun. 22nd, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Love this, and am looking forward to the U.S.P.A. WIP!
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you enjoyed. :)
rahirah
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Yay!
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
:)
deird1
Jun. 23rd, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
YAY.


I love this bit:
And how maybe Willow’s caution of impossibles like ‘moving on’ might have some validity. She thinks she might pummel him straight into the asphalt right here and now for the gall of getting over her when he was supposed to be dead.
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you enjoyed. :)
slaymesoftly
Jun. 23rd, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Just giving us a taste, huh? *peers around for the rest of huge post apocalyptic fic* Not here yet? Lovely little scene. Very them.
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Glad you enjoyed.

Truth is, I have no idea when I'll have more of this ready to post. Don't hold your breath, 'kay? :)
eowyn_315
Jun. 23rd, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
Appetite sufficiently whetted. :)

“All the best things happen to me when I’m about to die.”

HAH! Very true, poor thing.
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Um, yay! Except I'm not sure when I'll have more. Don't starve in the meantime, okay?

Glad you enjoyed. :)
penny_lane_42
Jun. 23rd, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Oh, this is lovely and so very, very them! And also, I just enjoy your prose so much. *happy sigh* WONDERFUL.
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you! Them was really what I was going for. It's not like there aren't umpteen million post-Chosen reunion scenes; I was trying to make this as true to them as I possibly could.

As always, I'm thrilled you liked it. :)
seapealsh
Jun. 23rd, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Well, you hooked me. Can't wait to see what you come up with. Spuffy from Snick!! I like it.
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
Ask and you shall receive? Or something like that. *g*

Glad you enjoyed. :)
timeofchange
Jun. 23rd, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
Lovelovelove it!
snickfic
Jun. 23rd, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
Yay! :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com