?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Christmas drabbles!

Merry Christmas to ladyofthelog, green_maia, and eilowyn. You are appreciated. :)

Remember, if you'd like a drabble of your very own, drop a comment here.


Gonna See About That - Dawn/Ethan - for ladyofthelog
Ethan thinks she’s the kid sister: stupider, more naïve. He thinks she’s scared of magic and of books thicker than her thumb. He thinks she’s righteous like Buffy, that she obeys the law, that the heels and the leather and the streak in her hair and the pin in her brow are a quaint little rebellion she’ll get over soon. He thinks she’ll give it up easy to that smoke-and-whiskey voice, or else – even better - she’ll be skeeved when he suggests it. He thinks he knows what the hell he’s doing.

Dawn’s really looking forward to proving him wrong.

---


Be Still - Oz - for green_maia
It’s quiet in Tibet.

He’s never talked much; doesn’t mean he doesn’t like others to. Words are ambiance and distraction, flavor and food; they’re what he’s quiet about. Meat to chew on; jokes to taste and snicker at, Pop-Rocks on his tongue; pink sugar spun from Willow-babble. He’s social, is Oz.

But outside this tiny village, below snow-tipped peaks, it’s quiet. A goat’s bleat, a woman’s call are barely ripples in the silence. What there is to taste here is water, cold as ice and mountain-pure.

Pure enough, maybe, to wash out the copper-salt tang of blood. He hopes so.

---


Mature Themes - Buffy/Spike, Dawn - for eilowyn (title a play off one of my favorite Calvin&Hobbes strips)

“This is the house, Buffy,” Dawn whispered. “It’s perfect.”

“Mm,” said Buffy, following the realtor.

She’d burned a gym down once.

“Western exposure,” Spike said approvingly of the master bedroom. “Save on dusting.”

She’d blown up a high school.

“No basement,” said Dawn.

“Spent enough time underground,” Spike said.

She’d sunk an entire town.

“There’s a porch,” Spike said softly.

Buffy gave him a wan smile.

Who’d be stupid enough to sell her a house?

Spike’s fingers slipped between hers. “Probably shouldn’t knock this one down, eh?” His smirk wicked, reassuring. Trusting.

Okay, she pledged. This one, she’d let stand.

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
ladyofthelog
Dec. 10th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
AHHHHH I LOVE MINE SO MUCH. Your Dawn voice is so perfect, and I love how this sort of teeters on the edge of "Dawn is actually quite naive and being lured in by Ethan" and "Dawn is fucking badass." Skirting that fine line: the best Dawn/Ethan around. *happy sigh*

The prose of your drabble for green_maia is gorgeous, and I really like the one for eilowyn, too!

<3 <3 <3
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC)
\o/

I've been wanting to try my hand at them for a long time now. Like I said, this was a good excuse. This did teeter a little nearer to the 'naive' end of the scale, but I'm glad to hear there's a hint of genuine badassery in there, too.

Yay. I am very glad you liked. :)
ever_neutral
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
Oh, I just adore that last one. Well, all three of them, but particularly the last. “Probably shouldn’t knock this one down, eh?” Love. it.

Also I think you've just turned me into a Dawn/Ethan shipper.
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
Yay! My muse doesn't offer me sweet domestic Spuffy very often.

Also I think you've just turned me into a Dawn/Ethan shipper.

Seriously? With just the one drabble? 'Cuz I kind of ship it myself, and I can point you a handful of fics (including Ye Dawn Epic of Awesome) if you want more.

Edited at 2010-12-10 02:46 am (UTC)
ever_neutral
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
Well, this is the first Dawn/Ethan drabble I've read, see, so it's opened up a world of possibility. And hmm, yes, I think I'd be interested in these other fics, if it's not inconvenient!
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
No trouble! Here be all the Dawn/Ethan fics I've ever seen. Every one. *g*

Kindred Spirits (aka Ye Epic) by nwhepcat - Dawn/Ethan in the first third (and the single best Dawn fic I have ever read)
Fenrisulfr by antennapedia (confession: I haven't gotten around to readin this yet. But Antenna's an excellent writer! So.)
a wee bit of commentfic by ladyofthelog

Edited at 2010-12-10 02:58 am (UTC)
ever_neutral
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks a lot!! Heh, all three, hey. Will definitely be reading! :)
bobthemole
Dec. 10th, 2010 08:03 am (UTC)
I started on Kindred Spirits after seeing your rec, and just finished. Am blown away!

Now I want more Dawn epics.
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
It is something else, isn't it? Why has everyone not read it? But hardly anyone I mention it to has even heard of it.

I know. Why are there not more Dawn epics? As far as I can tell, the only time people bother to write Dawn for herself is when they stick her in a crossover (often to pair her with their Boy of Choice from the crossover canon).
slaymesoftly
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Loved them all. I think Dawn and the surprise waiting for Ethan is my fav; although the last one left me smiling...
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you enjoyed. I confess, I'm surprised that folks are liking the Dawn/Ethan one, just because I consider the ship a pretty niche interest. But I'm glad it worked for you!
slaymesoftly
Dec. 10th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
*nods* I'm not sure I'd consider it a "ship". Hadn't actually thought about it until I read the drabble. But I'm sure Dawn could give him a run for his money, so it's interesting to contemplate.
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
But I'm sure Dawn could give him a run for his money, so it's interesting to contemplate.

Exactly. That's the part that intrigues me. I'm most interesting in pairing Dawn with someone that won't feel sorry for her, won't be awed by her, will fight her and underestimate her, but will appreciate her fabulousness in the end. I think that's part of why Dawn/Xander doesn't interest me - they've known each other too well for too long, and I suspect there's a part of Xander that will always think of her as fragile.
eilowyn
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I've been having a crappy week and getting something so sweet like this totally made me feel better!
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm sorry your week was icky, but glad to know that I was able to brighten it a wee bit. Here's hoping next week is better.
rahirah
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
Those are just neat. :)
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
Yay. Glad you liked. :)
quinara
Dec. 10th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
Yay!! These are fabulous. :D
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed them. :)
(Deleted comment)
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
You are very welcome! I knew I wanted to write you Oz and someplace quiet and out-of-doors. The meat/water metaphor was a complete surprise, though. I'm so glad you liked it. :)
readerjane
Dec. 10th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, Oz.

That was really beautiful.
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you. Oz has become one of my favorites to write, partly because there's so much uncharted territory with him - so many things neither canon nor fandom has explored much. Plus he and I are a lot alike, in some ways.

I'm glad you enjoyed. :)
penny_lane_42
Dec. 10th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Why are you so perfect? Seriously, why?

All of these are flawless in different ways. Your Dawn is so Dawn, and all of us know that she's one girl you should never underestimate. Your Oz analogies are so beautiful they make me want to cry--I adore your prose because it's very clean but very vivid. And the last one hits my woobie!Buffy kink where she carries around so much baggage but gets to start to heal.

SO MUCH LOVE. ♥
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Never, ever underestimate Dawn. You will be sorry.

Aw, your happy words make me feel all melty. Thank you for the lovely comment! It is the sort of thing one snuggles to one's heart later when one is feeling pitiful.

*hugs*
rebcake
Dec. 10th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
I love that a smirk can be trusting. It so can.

Oz seeking to wash his sins away is very elemental. I'm always excited to see Ethan, and Dawn is a gal who can wield a brow ring with deadly force, I'll bet.

Wonderful job on all of these.
snickfic
Dec. 10th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
In Spike's hands eyebrows, a smirk can be just about anything. *g*

Dawn is a gal who can wield a brow ring with deadly force, I'll bet.

Oh, yeah. She'll be a deadly one when she grows up, I think.

Thank so much for the lovely comment. :)

(Deleted comment)
snickfic
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
Yay. I'm glad you enjoyed. :)
brutti_ma_buoni
Dec. 10th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Oz is so lovely, in a melancholy way. Spuffy cuteness is cute (obv.). Dawn is scary. I feel sorry for Ethan already, which is hard to do...
snickfic
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you enjoyed them.

Dawn is scary. Ethan has no idea what he's in for.

And I like your wintry icon!
zanthinegirl
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
I love the Oz drabble. There just isn't enough good Oz fic, and this one really gets into his head. And in only 100 words! I'm in awe!

snickfic
Dec. 11th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you enjoyed. I had to work really hard to write Oz at first, but he comes easier the longer I write him, and I've come to realize that he and I are very similar in some ways, which helps.

Thanks for the lovely comment. :)
seapealsh
Dec. 11th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Lovely Spuffy in the last one. And I, for one, would like to see Ethan get his just desserts via one very surprising Dawn. Talk about chaos! I can't ship those two but I can see Dawn using him to her own advantage. That would be lovely.
snickfic
Dec. 11th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
And I, for one, would like to see Ethan get his just desserts via one very surprising Dawn.

Yes. As Lauren says above, one should never, ever underestimate Dawn with a plan.
(Deleted comment)
snickfic
Mar. 29th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! It took a lot of work to get into his head at first, but he comes pretty easily now. All that practice, I guess.

Thanks for all the lovely comments. :)
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com