?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

internet? are you there?

Man, this place is dead. My reading filter goes back three days in the first forty posts.

Talk to me! What's new with you? Exciting TV? Big bangs going along all right? Other writing projects? Interesting books you're reading?

Original entry posted at Dreamwidth. Feel free to reply here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
upupa_epops
Apr. 22nd, 2013 12:16 am (UTC)
I should be writing heroinebigbang, but I'm down with a flu, so I refuse. Instead I spent the evening reading some popular TVD fics, and being absolutely terrified by the amount of bad writing and consent issues :(.

I learned my lesson. Tomorrow I'll try to get some writing done.
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 12:17 am (UTC)
Ugh, I'm sorry. I have days like that, too - where I spend the first half of the day reading fics I know will be bad and the second bemoaning how bad they were.

I am supposed to be writing spn_j2_bigbang. We see how well that's going. :P
upupa_epops
Apr. 22nd, 2013 12:26 am (UTC)
Good luck! :) I'm just doing a mini bang, so I don't need much to get my rough draft done (due next week, lalalala). I just need to get myself together and decide whether or not I actually like this fic.
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 01:20 am (UTC)
And good luck to you!
counteragent
Apr. 22nd, 2013 12:28 am (UTC)
making a fan film is hard. i have no idea how they shoot and produce so many episodes each season! it's incredible.

(that's my big bang, lol)

Edited at 2013-04-22 12:28 am (UTC)
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 12:48 am (UTC)
Woo! I can only imagine how much work that would be. You've been working on that for quite a while, haven't you? Do you have a target date for when it might be ready to show people?
counteragent
Apr. 22nd, 2013 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yup! the release schedule is here
http://counteragentfilms.com/latest-news/

I've been working on this since August 2011. *facepalm* I'm a year behind schedule (I blame my baby.)
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
I'm super excited to see the results.
gryfndor_godess
Apr. 22nd, 2013 01:20 am (UTC)
*raises hand* I was here today! You know my writing project news (the strawberry margarita was indeed quite yummy). :D Now I have to work on my teensybang revisions. Psych is my new show, and that's quite fun. I'm re-reading Gatsby before the movie comes out. And I ran seven miles today.

How goes GoT? How was bb progress today?

ETA: OH, I also officially changed my default icon to Bela today! Which should not be a big deal except IT TOTALLY FEELS LIKE A BIG DEAL. I used that Spuffy icon for years. But it was past time.

Edited at 2013-04-22 01:23 am (UTC)
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
I cannot wait to see this S8 fic you keep hinting at.

I have not watched the latest GoT yet, and now there'll be another one tonight. Acquiring the episodes is a pain, and sometimes I cannot be bothered. This week or next I'll get all caught up again. Actually, maybe week after next - when rough draft of bb is turned in. :)

W00t, new default icon! I've been thinking about changing mine for at least a year, but as I can't figure out what to change it to, I've not done anything about it.
goldenusagi
Apr. 22nd, 2013 02:24 am (UTC)
I have been determined to write something, anything, even if it's just a bunch of ficlets I've had ideas for forever. That's my project for now.
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 02:52 am (UTC)
Yay! I saw that Darla fic you posted the other day, but I hadn't read the short story, so I haven't gotten around to reading yet.
goldenusagi
Apr. 22nd, 2013 03:01 am (UTC)
Yeah, I kind of feel bad that that fic comes with 'reading material', lol. That's why I linked to Wikipedia.
chemm80
Apr. 22nd, 2013 02:46 am (UTC)
It sure is dead lately.

*crickets*

Sorry...I just came here to say that. :)

Seriously, though, I haven't seen much to comment on. Until the end of the month, when Amplificathon ends, my fannish output is pretty much all podfic, all the time.
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 02:53 am (UTC)
Ha ha. Well, hurrah for podfic! I confess, podfics aren't my fic medium of choice, but I'm glad they're there for other people to enjoy. :)
thursdaysisters
Apr. 22nd, 2013 04:12 pm (UTC)
Well I've started a second draft of what might be a novel. Besides re-writing the first 5,000 words, I'm hard-pressed to come up with a catchy title for speculative erotica. Thoughts are:

Dark is the Night
Dumpster Porn
Sour Cherry
Cracker Fever
Drunken-Hearted


snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
Man, I can't help you there. That's pretty far out of my field, unless it has beloved SPN characters in it. :)
thursdaysisters
Apr. 23rd, 2013 03:08 pm (UTC)
oh it has *cough* nothing to do with two guys who kill monsters and then bang each other's brains out
saint_sentiment
Apr. 22nd, 2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm an unabashed Kindle whore so I've been jumping in and out of the Kindle store and accumulating free weresmut (really any kind of smut that strikes my fancy, including vampsmut and cowboysmut and merman smut and regular human smut and some free YA material). And also endlessly fiddling with a new writing program I just bought named Scrivener, which has helped me organize my novel way better than Evernote. That's essentially what's going on with me. :3

I too have been fairly disappointed with the slow activity here on LJ.

Edited at 2013-04-22 09:10 pm (UTC)
snickfic
Apr. 22nd, 2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
I've heard good things about Scrivener! Good luck with your novel-writing project.
saint_sentiment
Apr. 23rd, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com