?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

comics read, 10/16/13

X-Men #6 – Wood, Lopez
I enjoyed this event installment a lot more than the previous one. In fact, I liked the issue well enough that I might get the last three crossover installments on Comixology, just so I can see firsthand how things turn out.

For one thing, it spent a lot more time on our people – it opens with Jubilee and she and Shogo are right in the thick of it throughout. The moment between Jubilee and adult!Shogo, oh my gosh, so adorable. And Psylocke and Rachel also get shining moments. I also continue to enjoy Bling whenever she appears, and I'm really interested in this ongoing feud she seems to be having with Mercury, which comes up every so often. This comic continues to feel like my comic, you guys. All the (regular) people in it and what Wood is doing with them make me so happy. I just want to cuddle it.

For another, we're now far enough along in the event that big things are happening, what with the Future X-Men revealing themselves to be lying, casually cruel jerks with ulterior motives.

There were a few things I didn't catch, though. Should I know who the blue shapeshifting dude with the claws is? All signs point to a Wolverine/Mystique lovechild, right down to the choice of loincloth. Also, who was he pretending to be before he shifted back?

I'm also confused about Rachel Grey's power set; I guess I should look that up. I thought she was just telepathic; is her orangey shadow-self related to the Phoenix somehow?

And finally, I'm warming up to David Lopez's art at last – just as he finishes his run, of course. I found his Psylocke especially pleasing, although I thought Bling looked a little weird. Coipel's rendition has her very crystal-like, but Lopez draws her with rounder edges.

In other comments, I just wanna point out that the opening scene is composed of three women of color (including a queer woman) and a baby, also of color. I assume that Wood didn't compose the scene with that element in mind; those are just the people happened to be in there, because this book, and the X-men by extension, have a character set that allows things like that to happen.

Also in other comments, the last I read of Wolverine & the X-Men, Broo was feral. I'm glad to see he's back to himself again.

Crossposted from Dreamwidth. Comment here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
ladymercury_10
Oct. 17th, 2013 03:09 am (UTC)
Do you know when the first trade is coming out, or what it's called? I was trying to see if my library would be getting it soon, but their online catalog is a bit messy and "X-Men" covers a lot of ground. :p
snickfic
Oct. 17th, 2013 03:12 am (UTC)
According to my comics supplier of choice, it's called Primer. That's... slightly less generic than 'X-men.' :)

I would love for you to read it! I don't think anyone on my flist does right now.
ladymercury_10
Oct. 17th, 2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! That's very helpful. My library doesn't seem to have it, but I have submitted it to the "suggest a book" form. :)

I read the first issue and I wasn't sold, but I keep thinking about trying it again because Jubilee and Kitty are two of my favorite X-people. Also the issue with Wolverine and Jubilee and the baby looks soooo cute.
snickfic
Oct. 17th, 2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
Kitty hasn't gotten a lot to do, honestly, but I would say that Jubilee is the focal point of the book as much as anyone is - the emotional heart, anyway.

Um. However. If one wanted a digital code for the Wolverine&Jubilee issue, a digital code could perhaps be provided... (They come free with the issue, and that's not an issue I think I'll want for iconning or anything.) Would you like me to PM you?
ladymercury_10
Oct. 17th, 2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, if you're sure you don't want it, that would be neat, thank you!
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:23 am (UTC)
Ahh that was such a good issue, thank you so much! I love the whole ridiculous psychic-crossbow thing and Jubilee and her kid are so sweet. :)
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Yay! Yes, Jubilee and Shogo are adorable together. And yes, Psylocke has been breaking out all sorts of fun psychic weapons in that book. It's great fun. :)

I haven't read the annual yet, but I'll get a chance sometime in the next couple of days, probably.
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:31 am (UTC)
Psylocke's psychic weapons always seem vaguely similar to how Green Lanterns make stuff, but somehow it's just so much cooler when she does it. :P

How are things going with X-Men right now? Is it seriously tied up in crossover land?

I hope you like it! I thought it was a really fun issue, but I have a definite Kate & Pizza Dog bias. :P
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:35 am (UTC)
X-Men just finished two issues that were part of the big X-universe crossover. The first one really annoyed me because it was 2/3 about young Jean and young Scott (who were brought forward from the past and have been starring in All-New X-Men), and this book is not about them! But the second issue, which I just read yesterday, was actually a lot of fun. There was a lot more Jubilee and Shogo in it, and Psylocke was excellent. It even got me interested in the crossover, which the previous issue totally failed to do.

And next issue starts a long non-crossover arc that sounds like it could be cool. Basically, as long as Brian Wood is allowed to write stories about the characters actually in the book, I love it. It feels like my book, more than anything else I'm reading.
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:43 am (UTC)
Okay, that's good to know, thanks. :)
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:44 am (UTC)
Ha ha, that's probably more than you wanted to know. But I don't know anyone else on LJ that's reading that one, and I have Thoughts. And, uh, you asked. :)
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:54 am (UTC)
No, no, that does help! I will keep it in mind since my pull list is in need of rearranging anyhow, what with event months and hiatuses/cancellations. :P
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 03:56 am (UTC)
Man, I know. I was angsting today about how I'd just sort of figured out where I stood, and now FF is almost done and Uncanny X-Force might be merging with Cable&X-Force (which I don't care about at all). Plus there are all these new titles that I need to decide about - She-Hulk and Black Widow and Elektra primarily. Blargh.
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 04:02 am (UTC)
Is there any concrete news about what's happening to FF? Like a final issue or who's taking over or anything?

Man, I already forgot about the new She-Hulk and Black Widow books. I just know Captain Marvel is taking a vacation and DC is doing an interesting-looking Bat-crossover next month and I am debating whether I want to keep reading Fearless Defenders, as it seems to have simultaneously gotten more expensive and less interesting. But this is the December solicit cover, which makes it very hard to give up. :P
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 04:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, January solicits came out today, and #16 is the final issue. :(

IDK if this'll help your Fearless Defenders conundrum, but it's not in the January solicits at all, whatever that means.

EDIT: Actually, Marvel has confirmed (see item 2) that the December issue of FD is the last. I'm sorry. :(

Edited at 2013-10-18 04:39 am (UTC)
ladymercury_10
Oct. 18th, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Aww. Well, it was fun while it lasted!

Oh, thanks. Maybe I'll stick it out if those are the last two issues. I'm not really surprised FD is getting canceled, though, it was kind of in danger from the beginning.
snickfic
Oct. 18th, 2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the sales numbers have never been very good, and lately they've been abysmal. But I am sad for all its fans.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com