?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

update: feeling better

Perhaps we are over the worst of it? My throat feels better, and I can breathe pretty okay.

I spent most of this evening eating popcorn, updating my fic masterlist (for the first time in eight months), and watching Due South, which I own the second season of solely because it was $4 at the grocery store. No, really. I tried the first season a couple of years ago and couldn't get into it, but this second season was exactly what was needed on a sick day: tropey and a little bit plotty but never actually tense. And I mean, in the season opener we are stranded in the wilderness and one of us is blind; in the next ep we get locked in a bank vault; in the third ep we get ourselves arrested - both of us independently - so we can go to prison and investigate a witness whose testimony changed. It's hard to beat the classics.

I also watched another ep of Sleepy Hollow, which makes three total. The cast is delightful in every way, as Tumblr promised me. Unfortunately the plots are so very silly, folks. I suffered through several seasons of SPN butchering the biblical apocalypse and several more of aftermath, and only because I already had three seasons worth of emotional investment in the show. I don't know that I'm willing to do it again, especially when the show is so silly in all its other plotting, too. Seriously, there's a Revolution-era ammunition storage tunnel between the police station and the armory, which apparently no one knew about because 200-year-old ammunition was still stacked in a corner (talk about fire hazard), and yet this tunnel has a metal grate walkway? Really, show?

I also went to the library and brought back many books - in particular some more Gail Simone things, the first two volumes of Morning Glories, and the first volume of China Mieville's Dial H. Will report back.

Crossposted from Dreamwidth. Comment here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
ladymercury_10
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:43 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you're feeling a bit better!

Ooh, library comics. And yay, Morning Glories! What Gail Simone things did you pick up, btw?
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
Gail Simone goodies include a Wonder Woman trade (I didn't realize she'd done any Wonder Woman, but I get the impression she's done some of everything) and a volume of Batgirl.
ladymercury_10
Nov. 23rd, 2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, Wonder Woman! I read part of her run earlier this year. I've read some of her Batgirl, too. I am looking forward to hear what you think of them!
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
I will definitely report back. :)
de_nugis
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:43 am (UTC)
I misread that as "feeling bitter." I may be projecting. But I'm glad you are in fact feeling better. Steeped ginger with lemon and honey can be good.

I remember Due South. It was like "a stereotype and a contrasting stereotype go on adventures." It really was soothing. Besides, I was living in Canada at the time and that gave it a spice of perversity. And I have since learned that it had one of the most famous fandom wars of all time, so it's like being in contact with the Trojan War or Waterloo or something.
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
Ooh, your recipe sounds intriguing. Alas I have no lemon and no fresh ginger, and come to think of it, the honey isn't technically mine, either. But the local grocery store is pretty local - I may have to make an excursion today.

Soothing is exactly the word for Due South. It was just what I needed.
cindergal
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:46 am (UTC)
If you can't get past the silly, don't even bother with Sleepy Hollow, as that's kind of the whole point. ;-) They have no intention of making any attempt at being historically accurate, LOL! Those of us who love it just wave our hands and enjoy Crane and Abbie being adorable a lot. A LOT. *g*

I'm glad you're feeling better!
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:54 pm (UTC)
I've been sort of hoping I will be able to get past the silly after a while, because I do like the cast an awful lot. I'll try a couple more episodes and see if I can come to terms, and if not, maybe I'll come back in five years. That's often my approach to this sort of thing. :)
ever_neutral
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:56 am (UTC)
I missed that you were sick, but glad that's over with!

re: Sleepy Hollow, I'm not sure what you're complaining about tbh, the terrible plotting is its main charm. ;D
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what you're complaining about tbh, the terrible plotting is its main charm.

:PPP

(It is nice seeing you around again!)
shapinglight
Nov. 23rd, 2013 10:20 am (UTC)
I love Due South. One of my favourite shows ever.

The third season is extra-specially loopy.
snickfic
Nov. 23rd, 2013 05:56 pm (UTC)
If the second season continues to go as well as it has been, I may very well have to pick up the third season, especially since I like Callum Keith Rennie. (It took me so many years of hearing about Ray K before someone told me who the actor was. I was like, "Why did no one ever mention this??!?" But then before BSG I wouldn't have known who he was anyway.)
kalliel
Nov. 24th, 2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
Due South sounds kind of beautiful. XD I've read a lot of slash-shipping manifesto metas on Due South, for whatever reason, but I've never actually seen it.

Get well soon! I was sick and now am cured, thanks to lots of tea, soup, and a horrendous amount of sleep and not actually getting anything done. It was beautiful, and highly recommended! ...XP
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
I don't even think the slash fandom really got going until the third season, when Benton's partner Ray is replaced by... his new partner Ray. No, really. Having not actually watched that season, I am fuzzy on the justification, but his first partner Ray has to go undercover...? Or something?

Yay for being cured! I slept a lot this weekend, too (except for that one night I stayed up until 1am reading DCBB fic - oops). I didn't step out from my front door the entire weekend, and it was great. :D
kalliel
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Having not actually watched that season, I am fuzzy on the justification, but his first partner Ray has to go undercover...? Or something?

LOL, omg. Even better!! XD
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
You mean it's even better than that? I am so going to have to watch S3 (which I would anyway, because Callum Keith Rennie <3).
kalliel
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, I don't know, but the prospect of these hi-jinks meets with high approval from this corner. "the new Ray, now that the old Ray has mysteriously vanished for reasons that cannot be adequately explained by the limits of this fiction." XDD
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
Well, to put this into the proper perspective, Benton frequently carries on conversations with the ghost of his dead father.
kalliel
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
"So...This show has ghosts? WHY?"

"I don't know. It is compelling."
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
... I feel I should be recognizing this from somewhere, but I do not.
kalliel
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:11 pm (UTC)
XD It's from SPN 5x08 "Changing Channels," when Sam and Dean are surviving a Trickster-induced episode of Doctor Sexy.
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
AH. I am a sad excuse for an SPN fan. It's been a long time since I watched that one. :)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com