?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Morning Glories is THE BEST THING. It is super-sinister boarding school horror with teenage power fantasies! There's an institutional aspect that kinda reminds me of the best parts of Cabin in the Woods (although whether we are much fussed about the ongoing existence of the planet is as yet unclear). There is teamwork and terrifying faculty and lots of WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON, which I'm totally cool with, because I loved Lost right up until the point when I lost faith that it knew what was going on. But Nick Spencer, I assume, knows better than to raise all these questions without having answers to them.

Really, though, you had me at "sinister boarding school." I love boarding school stories of all kinds. You'd have had to work really hard to lose me after that. You would, for example, have needed much less attractive art than Joe Eisma is providing. It's all so horrifyingly cheerful and well-lit, and, oh hey! I also love claustrophobic horror like this that depends on something other than brute ugliness for its effect. Basically, if Locke & Key and Morning Glories represent two ends of some horror spectrum, I am Team Morning Glories all the way.

So yeah. I am loving this so far.

(Heads up that I'm going to be a delicate flower about spoilers for this one. I don't want to know if you think it gets better or worse later on, or whether we get new characters or we don't get new characters or whether the characters we have change your opinion as they go on.)

Crossposted from Dreamwidth. Comment here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
ladymercury_10
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you're enjoying it!

I am never sure whether I believe Nick Spencer actually can tie up all the loose ends or not, but I read that they sat down and actually planned a specific number of issues for the comic to run, so it at least SOUNDS like he knows what he's doing.

I never thought to compare it to Cabin in the Woods, that's an interesting idea.

Who's your favorite character? I like Hunter and Jade both a lot.
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
Well, it's not clear yet whether or not MGA is in any way doing this For the Good of Humanity; they might be straight-up villains. But the kind of behind-the-scenes machinations remind me of Cabin in the Woods.

Do you know how many issues they plan for the comic to run?

Casey is straight up my favorite, no question. The steel she's shown so far, her protectiveness towards these fellow students she's just met, her leadership and take-charge qualities, how she's soooo bright in ways that go way beyond just book smarts, and all while being, one has to assume, completely screwed up by seeing her dead parents nailed to a wall.

I do also like Hunter and Jade, though! Really, the only one I feel like I don't have any sense of yet is... Zoe? The dark haired one. Hopefully we will see lots more of her soon.
ladymercury_10
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the whole "For a better future" thing is pretty ambiguous. But you're right, the backstage maneuvering is very Cabin in the Woods.

I believe it was 100? They're at thirty-something right now, I think.
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
That's good to know. This does seem the sort of story that would be over at some point, and it's nice to be able to gauge roughly where in that story I am.
ladymercury_10
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's nice to know how far in you are, although I am kind of like WAIT THERE'S FIVE MORE YEARS BEFORE I FIND OUT HOW THIS ENDS?!
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
HA HA, yes. Five years is a long time, especially since I suspect I will want to come back and reread earlier volumes frequently to look for new clues and remember what was happening in them.
(Deleted comment)
snickfic
Nov. 25th, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's as far as I'm in. But SO GOOD.
eilowyn
Nov. 25th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
OOOH! That sounds even better than preteen Loki (which I'm going to get a chance to read this weekend! Promise!) Anyway, I think I know where my next paycheck will be going. That was a glowing, convincing review! Good job!
snickfic
Nov. 26th, 2013 01:34 am (UTC)
Good job, me! :D I will be interested to hear your thoughts.
indiachick
Nov. 26th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC)
Ooh, I was thinking of starting this as the library's stocked up most of the issues so far. You have me at "sinister boarding school" with teenage power fantasies! :D I'm struggling through Locke and Key and enjoying Dark Horse's Alabaster: Boxcar Tales right now, and this sounds right up my alley.
snickfic
Nov. 26th, 2013 10:14 pm (UTC)
Ooh, tell me your Locke & Key troubles. I gave up in the middle of the second volume because it was all too, IDK, gross? Also the kids not knowing that their friend was actually the guy who got their dad killed was stressing me out.

I'm not familiar with Alabaster: Boxcar Tales. What's the premise?
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com