?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

comic read: Elektra

I've been super excited about this book since I first started seeing art for it, and I was not disappointed.

Elektra #1 - Blackman, del Mundo
This is mostly set-up, but the intro of new characters is superb. Our source of information is FAB, our primary antagonist is terrifying.

Honestly, I feel like this book is what Black Widow is trying to be, from the art and first-person narrative on down: gorgeous, atmospheric, a character story still following the character beats of a genre plot. Except Edmondson’s Black Widow is... bland, and this book pops.

Art makes a huge difference there. Noto is attractive, no question, but del Mundo is hugely imaginative and much more interested in metaphor and symbolism in his art that Noto - or, to be fair, any other mainstream comics artist I can think of. What he’s doing here isn’t quite as zany as the X-Men: Legacy covers, but del Mundo shows the same flexibility of imagination here, in the interiors quite as much as the cover, I would say. In what glorious world are these interior pages? Or this?

Crossposted from Dreamwidth. Comment here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
ladymercury_10
Apr. 24th, 2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
That does sound pretty cool. :)
snickfic
Apr. 24th, 2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
As you can see, I reused my answer to you. :)
ladymercury_10
Apr. 24th, 2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
Haha, I think I went to sleep before I saw your answer to me on Tumblr, so I'm glad you did!
inkvoices
Apr. 26th, 2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
I haven't read anything about Elektra before, although I know of her and Daredevil and she cropped up in Black Widow: Name of the Rose, so I'm not invested in the character, other than yay more ladies, and I'm not at all sure what I think of the story. But THE ART! The colouring, how dynamic it is, the detail, just, wow. I may have to buy the second issue just for the art.

I had the opposite problem with She-Hulk 1 where the story was a-okay, but I couldn't stand the art. Have you read any of those? Any good after issue 1?

Also, hello person who friended me! I see you like comics and so have friended you back. because Saga! And Morning Glories! And Hawkeye! And other such wonderful :)
snickfic
Apr. 27th, 2014 02:23 am (UTC)
The art is glorious. The story hasn't wowed me yet, but with that kind of art I'll put up with a lot of mediocre on the story front.

Hah, I have precisely the same problem with She-Hulk! I haven't even read the first issue because I found the art such a turn-off. I liked Pulido okay in his Black Cat mini and I didn't outright hate his turns on Hawkeye, but I simply cannot bear to look at his She-Hulk work.

And hello! I've been in comics for a little less than a year now and have been going around friending every comics-inclined person I could find. :)
inkvoices
Apr. 27th, 2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
It's more that I have very little context for the story, so unless they keep things clear they'll lose me. But THE ART :D

I read the first She-Hulk and the story was okay, but I just couldn't get past the art. Similarly I read the first 2 arcs of Great Pacific and found the story really interesting, but the pointy-chinned art style just bugged me too much to keep going. Meh.

I'd read graphic novels before, but only really got into comics myself last year too :)
snickfic
Apr. 27th, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC)
Well, when I say I got into comics, I guess I really mean Marvel. I've been reading, like, Archie since my teens, and post-college I went through a phase of reading random graphic novels. But I fell head-first into Marvel last year, with some Image stuff on the side. It's been awfully fun!

I feel like Blackman's doing a decent job so far with explaining the important stuff about Elektra as he goes along. OTOH, I have a pretty high tolerance for not knowing what's going on; I've kind of had to, what with my comics strategy of just reading whatever looks interesting. But she hasn't had a solo book in a while, so IMO it'd be much smarter not to assume readers know all that much about her.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com