?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I really, REALLY need a hockey icon

I am sorry, all my people who don't give a darn about hockey.

* Pens move on to second round! Yay! Geno hat trick! YAY!

* In the post-game interview on Saturday, people asked Geno about his scoring drought, and he said several times, "Every game, I try to score." I really wanted him to repeat it again in this post-game interview; it would have amused me. Because my gosh, the media is annoying.

* So many of these media questions are SO inane. "How good did it feel to score a hat trick?" "How important was winning this game?" How do you even answer that? Do you throw your arms out and say, "It was this important!" Alas, no one ever does that. Presumably PR tells them not to.

* Someone asked Geno last night about the near-disastrous last ten minutes of the game, during which Columbus scored three goals. Clearly disgusted, he said, "I don't know. Not ask me." It was pretty terrible.

* As I mentioned before, I'm maybe more invested in Fleury's playoffs redemption than I am in the success of the team as a whole. He wasn't great this first series, but nor was he terrible, which is more than can be said of his previous couple of playoff outings. Josh Yohe at the Tribune pretty much sums it up:

Fleury has finished each of his past four postseasons with a save percentage under .900. Despite his team playing stretches against Columbus that could hardly be described as responsible hockey — “Those are our mistakes, and he's cleaning them up,” Niskanen said — Fleury was statistically solid if unspectacular against the Blue Jackets, finishing with a .908 save percentage.


Crossposted from Dreamwidth. Comment here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
downjune
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
I think I'm glad I don't have TV and haven't tried to stream the games! I swear any time I root for a team, they lose. I feel like if I watch any of the next round games (especially if it's against the Flyers) they're doomed. And the Penguins in particular seem to combine moments of brilliance with floundering and that would be very stressful for me.

Geno sure was inspiring, though!
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:41 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! Yeah, consistency has not been the name of the Pens' game this year (although I am gathering that in general hockey depends more on luck than other pro sports, which adds to the inconsistency). Those last ten minutes, in particular, were MUCH more exciting than they should have been. :P

Geno sure was inspiring, though!

Oh? Are you now feeling inspired? :D
downjune
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:47 pm (UTC)
Haha, I meant his performance was inspired. Can you imagine me writing hockey fic?!

Don't answer that.

snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
:DDDDDDD
downjune
Apr. 29th, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
Well okay, fine, if you insist.

I admit I'm still intrigued by Actual Space Toaster Sid, not just emotionally stunted/inept Sid. And no one wants to let him play because he's too perfect, except Actual Space Toasters have other kinds of flaws that Geno, who understands athletic brilliance compromised by cultural barriers, can see as clear as day. I don't know yet what Geno's cultural barrier is (not just the Russian one) but I'm open to suggestions.

You know what--I'm pm-ing you the rest because it got super long.



Edited at 2014-04-29 04:28 pm (UTC)
kwritten
Apr. 29th, 2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
omg that interview. the media are so pushy with athletes. (I loved his response to 'was that your whole talk' 'yes' ... like - were you expecting him to say 'ah yes we cried and hugged it out also I have pictures, wanna see?')

Keep on keepin' on with your pursuits! ♥
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 05:25 pm (UTC)
<3 It is nice knowing that I am not being too irritating with my sudden, bizarre, and wholly unexpected for pro sports. :)

(I loved his response to 'was that your whole talk' 'yes' ... like - were you expecting him to say 'ah yes we cried and hugged it out also I have pictures, wanna see?')

I KNOW. Honestly, the media is hilarious; they want all the same details about relationships and FEELINGS that we want.
brutti_ma_buoni
Apr. 29th, 2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
I saw, and thought of you! Woohoo! (I may have 'watched' Sunday's afternoon Blackhawks game through live text reports. Which made me stay up too late, but was happy-making. I don't even know why I've latched onto them rather than Pens apart from the sheer weight of fic. And the fact I've just written two Chicago-ish things, unrelated, I suppose.)

I long for someone to tell a reporter, "The win was important to eleven. This was eleventy important." And nod, say no more.



Edited at 2014-04-29 05:22 pm (UTC)
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
\o/

If you're going to be staying up late anyway, I can PM you where I watch games, if you're interested.

I long for someone to tell a reporter, "The win was important to eleven. This was eleventy important."

That would be amazing. Yes, please. Alas, I believe they are under strict orders not to be silly with the media.

I am actually reading a lot more Blackhawks fic now that I've run out of Pens fic, but it's clearly too late. The Pens are first in my heart.
brutti_ma_buoni
Apr. 29th, 2014 06:01 pm (UTC)
Yes please - but only if it's afternoon 2 or 3pm, otherwise I *have* to sleep.

At least you have an interest in each conference. Imagine if there was a ton of Flyers fic as well as Pens.

(Listen to me!?! Six weeks brainwashing ==> opinions, rivalries, staying up till midnight on a Monday to watch a teleprompt of a hockey game. I do follow some sports, all ones you can write a narrative about, and apparently hockey works that way for me. The boyf is NOT impressed - it's early cricket season here, his county is already losing badly, and I'm not doing as much vague sympathy/following as usual.)
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 07:15 pm (UTC)
There is a LITTLE bit of Flyers fic, mostly Giroux/Briere (side note: I have learned the pronunciation of so many French, Russian, and Eastern European names in the last two months), but it's all fairly serious - very little of the SFF crack that permeates Sid/Geno.

I for one am delighted by the results of six weeks' brainwashing. :D Poor boyf, though.

What sports allow narratives, and what ones don't?
brutti_ma_buoni
Apr. 29th, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC)
Meh, the boyf will be okay if only his county win *something*. At some point. His expectations are based on 30 years of faithful fannishness and are exceedingly low.

Narratives need space in sport, so I don't find they really work for football or rugby. Cricket and golf are long enough games, and involve enough time with an individual for a narrative to develop. I read cricket long before I watched it. Snooker too, sort of. I wouldn't have expected hockey would work that way, but the sheer number of games even in regular season helps to give that space. And also numbers and stats, for some reason, really help a narrative - maybe because they also tell a story, which you can accept at face value or challenge with story factors?
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
Hmm, interesting! When you say you 'read' cricket, you mean like you followed newspaper articles and stuff?

I don't have any other comment to make on the sports narrative idea for now, but I'm going to take it away and think about it for a while. :)
zanthinegirl
Apr. 29th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
I like hockey! Well, I like it in the vague "It's fun to go to a game with friends once or twice a season" when I live in a city with a hockey team. Which is pretty much the same sense that I like basketball or baseball. Not that I really pay much attention to any of the above other than that.

Which is to say I'm glad that you are enjoying it!
snickfic
Apr. 29th, 2014 07:16 pm (UTC)
*nod* It has only recently occurred to me that the problem with choosing a team across the country from me is that I have next to no chance to ever see them play live. Not that we have ANY teams that are exactly convenient. I have been listening with interest to the buzz about a Seattle NHL team, although that's still quite a few years away. They'll need to build an arena for it, for starters.

Which is to say I'm glad that you are enjoying it!

Hah, thank you. <3
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com