?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the TV meme, with adjustments

I fiddled with some most of the categories to avoid repeats and reflect the fact that I mostly watch shows that are already finished.

Which TV shows did you start watching in 2011 and watch all the way through?

Supernatural, Downton Abbey, Sherlock. I think that's it.

Which TV shows did you start watching in 2011 and didn't finish, but still mean to?

Avatar: The Last Airbender, Battlestar Galactica, Farscape, Twin Peaks, The Vampire Diaries.

Which TV shows did you try in 2011 and gave up on?

Ringer? I dunno, that one's still up in the air. I might get back to it. Also Sliders (I watched the mpreg episode), ST: Enterprise (ditto). Dr. Who. (I may still try DW again, but guys, is hard. I can't seem to find my way into this show. It and me are unmixy things, apparently.) The X-Files.

What other shows did you watch this year?

The West Wing (still planning to finish), So You Think You Can Dance (yay!), ST:TOS (I just dabbled, but want to get back to it).

Which TV shows do you intend on checking out in 2012?

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Babylon 5, Dexter, ST:TOS. Possibly Misfits, The Walking Dead, Mad Men? Really, though, these are all "sometime in the future" shows; they don't necessarily have to happen next year.

Which TV shows do you think you'll never let go of no matter how crappy they get? Why?

Supernatural. Given everything I have already gone through with this show, it's pretty clear I'm in it until the bitter end, now.

Original entry posted at Dreamwidth. Feel free to reply here or there. (comment count unavailable DW replies)

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
cindergal
Dec. 21st, 2011 07:59 am (UTC)
I may still try DW again, but guys, is hard. I can't seem to find my way into this show.

Why so hard? Just curious, as it seems like such an easy show from my perspective.
snickfic
Dec. 21st, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
The worldbuilding is just so random from episode to episode. It's like every place they visit is a fairy castle, all glamour with no underlying logic, all form and no function.

I realize I'm trying to watch this the wrong way. I've been told. But this is how I watch speculative stuff, for the most part; I don't know how to do it another way.
cindergal
Dec. 21st, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the different worlds each episode are kinda the whole point. *g*
snickfic
Dec. 21st, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
I think I'd be okay with there being different worlds if each one (or even half of them) made sense as worlds. But they don't come across that way, usually; they feel like set-dressing.

But also, yeah, the "see the universe" plot really isn't enough plot for me, at least not on its own.
cindergal
Dec. 21st, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
Well, there's a lot more to it than that, but it doesn't sound like it's your show. :-)
snickfic
Dec. 21st, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
It doesn't seem to be. I mean, I want to like it. I do! All my friends like it! But so far, from the episodes I've watched, I just don't care. Alas.
goldenusagi
Dec. 22nd, 2011 03:08 am (UTC)
You could always try skipping to the Eleventh Doctor (I'm assuming you started with Nine?). There's still the 'see the universe' aspect, but each season has more worldbuilding with its arc. Nine and Ten's seasons don't really have season long arcs, IMO.

Edited at 2011-12-22 03:08 am (UTC)
snickfic
Dec. 22nd, 2011 08:59 am (UTC)
I tried that - I watched the first 3-4 eps of S5 - and it was even harder for me to pay attention. At least I could look at David Tennant's pretty pretty face before, but Matt Smith does nothing for me that way.
goldenusagi
Dec. 22nd, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
If it's not the show for you, it's not the show for you. Just because fandom in general likes it doesn't mean it's for everyone. And just because you don't see whatever greatness they're seeing, doesn't mean that you're missing something.

I've had a similar experience with several shows recently, and I decided that if I watch a decent number of episodes and I don't care, I'm moving on. I can't watch a whole series just because fandom tells me to, lol.
snickfic
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
Yep. *nod* It just seems to weird to me that this is the show I get stuck on. I've tried lots of things you guys told me to that I didn't expect to like - Veronica Mars, TVD, SPN - and was pleasantly surprised.
ruuger
Dec. 21st, 2011 08:18 am (UTC)
I may still try DW again, but guys, is hard. I can't seem to find my way into this show. It and me are unmixy things, apparently.

I'm so glad I'm not the only one. I've gotten as far as late S2, and it's taken me almost five years to get even there...

Babylon 5

Oooh! I'd love to hear what you think of B5. Have you ever watched it before?
snickfic
Dec. 21st, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad I'm not the only one.

Wow, me, too! People are always so puzzled when I say I just can't get it.

I've tried B5 once before and got about ten episodes in before I was overwhelmed by the awful dialogue, wooden acting, and silly SF plots. (It didn't help that I was watching TNG at the same time, and seeing all the same plots.) But people keep telling me it gets better.

I did love the station itself. It felt alive in the way a lot of SF TV - especially Star Trek! - doesn't.
angearia
Dec. 22nd, 2011 08:11 am (UTC)
Is it any help to say I don't really get the first four series of DW, but I lovelovelove series 5?

It took my extreme love of series 5 to even work up the interest required to watch the first four series. Plus, my Martha and Donna love.

(Still haven't seen all of series 1 and 2, btw. Don't even care.)
snickfic
Dec. 22nd, 2011 09:00 am (UTC)
Alas, no, that probably doesn't help. I tried series 5 and couldn't get anywhere with it, either.
gryfndor_godess
Dec. 22nd, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
I'm the same way about DW. I've tried five episodes, two different doctors, and I still can't dredge up enthusiasm for it. However, I do recommend watching "Blink" from the third series if you haven't already seen it. It's one of the best hours of television I've seen in my life, and it actually has very little of the doctor and his companion in it (it's more like a short movie than an episode of a TV show). You don't need to see anything else to watch it. It is scary, though (on par with "Hush").

I did not know you watched the Enterprise mpreg episode! :D *Is excited because I'm the one who mentioned it* What did you think?
snickfic
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
Maybe I will just watch "Blink," then. I've been hearing about it for years.

The Enterprise episode was... not horrible? I'd never seen any Enterprise at all before, so half my time was spent being amused at the introduction of some of the things that we take for granted later. I rather liked the character who got knocked up. The mpreg plot itself was, yeah, not horrible.

Let me put it this way: it was much, much better than the Sliders episode I watched for the same reason. :D
gryfndor_godess
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's only the 3rd episode of the series, IIRC, so there's still a lot of awkward intro stuff going on. The character who got knocked up, Trip, is my favorite. He's hands down the best character on the show (not to mention the most attractive!). The mpreg plot is not remotely exhaustive in its implications, but I think they did all right with it in the constraints of a single episode. I mostly liked it because the interactions between Trip and T'Pol (the annoyed Vulcan) were so funny (they're the OTP of the show). It was also my first intro to mpreg. To my knowledge, it was not a plot that had been done before in Trek, which is saying something.
snickfic
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
The mpreg plot is not remotely exhaustive in its implications, but I think they did all right with it in the constraints of a single episode.

This is one of my main difficulties. What I really want someone to do is introduce a pregnancy in one episode and develop the implications off and on over the next, you know, ten episodes or so. And then baby.

Yeah, I'm never going to get what I want. I know. *g*
gryfndor_godess
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, probably not on network television...
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com